CLA-2-235:S:N:N1:235 853882

Mr. Ralph C. Meola
Rhone-Poulenc Inc.
CN 5266
Princeton, New Jersey 08543

RE: The tariff classification of Isobornylcyclohexanol (CAS # 66072-32-0) and Santalidol M from France.

Dear Mr. Meola:

In your letter dated June 19, 1990 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The applicable subheading for the Isobornylcyclohexanol (CAS # 66072-32-0) will be 2906.19.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for derivatives of cyclic alcohols. The rate of duty will be 7.1 percent.

The product described as Santalidol M is composed of approximately 85% 4-isobornyl-cyclohexanol, 15% isopropyl myristate 1.5% cedar essence and is used as a perfumery base. The applicable HTS subheading for Santalidol M will be 3302.90.1050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for mixtures of odoriferous substances and mixtures (including alcoholic solutions) with a basis of one or more of these substances, of a kind used as raw materials in industry: other: containing no alcohol or not over 10 percent of alcohol by weight: other. The duty rate will be ll cents per kilogram plus 4.1 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport